1. All 3M Products

3M™ No Polish Jacketed SC SM, Flat splice, with Easy Cleaver

Part Number 8802-T/APC/FS/1.6-3/C3M ID 80611482268UPC 00051115677915
  • Comes with 3M™ Easy Cleaver
  • Engineered resin housing and body
  • For data communication applications
  • Flat cleave, singlemode SC/APC connector for 1-way data transfer
 More...
Specifications
Attribute Name
Value
Boot Color
Black
Brand
3M™
Connector Type
SC/APC
Field Termination Kit
8865-C or 8865-C/PR
Includes Easy Cleaver
Yes
Insertion Loss Typical
0.3 dB
Mode Type
Singlemode
Product Type
Connector
Shell Color
Green
Solution for
Access Network: FTTH/FTTB/CATV, Access Network: xDSL, Enterprise Network: Data Center, Enterprise Network: POLS, Long-haul/Metro Loop Network: CO/POP, Wireless Network: Backhaul, Wireless Network: FTTA
Storage Temperature
-40 °C to 85 °C
Typical Reflectance (dB)
<-55 db
Details
  • Comes with 3M™ Easy Cleaver
  • Engineered resin housing and body
  • For data communication applications
  • Flat cleave, singlemode SC/APC connector for 1-way data transfer
  • Shell comes in green color
  • Durable thermoplastic elastomer boot comes in black color
  • Accommodates 1.6 to 3 mm jacketed cable
  • RoHS 2011/65/EU Compliant

3M™ No Polish SC/APC Connector for jacketed cable enables fast, on-site termination of 1.6 to 3.0 mm jacketed cable. This connector package comes with a 3M™ Easy Cleaver.

3M™ SC/APC Connector has a splice that can be opened and reused with the included cap lifter, maximizing installation yield. The twist-on, hard shell boot clamps onto the cable jacket and aramid fiber and offers outstanding strain relief. This connector is great for FTTP drop terminations, LAN structured cabling backbone and fiber-to-the-enclosure applications. The angle-splice connector is designed for analog video transmission with very low optical refection.

Follow Us
The brands listed above are trademarks of 3M.
Change Location
United States - English