1. All 3M Products

3M™ No Polish ST Connector SM with Tool with Easy Cleaver

Part Number 8840/C3M ID 80611494180UPC 00051128837870
  • Comes with 3M™ Easy Cleaver
  • Engineered resin housing and body
  • For data and IPTV applications
  • Flat cleave, singlemode ST connector for 1-way data transfer
 More...
Specifications
Attribute Name
Value
Boot Color
White
Connector Type
ST/UPC
Field Termination Kit
8865-C
Includes Easy Cleaver
Yes
Insertion Loss Typical
0.3 dB
Mode Type
Singlemode
Product Type
Connector
Shell Color
Blue
Solution for
Access Network: FTTH/FTTB/CATV, Access Network: xDSL, Enterprise Network: Data Center, Enterprise Network: POLS, Long-haul/Metro Loop Network: CO/POP, Wireless Network: Backhaul, Wireless Network: FTTA
Storage Temperature
-40 °C to 85 °C
Typical Reflectance (dB)
<-40 dB
Details
  • Comes with 3M™ Easy Cleaver
  • Engineered resin housing and body
  • For data and IPTV applications
  • Flat cleave, singlemode ST connector for 1-way data transfer
  • Shell comes in blue color
  • Durable thermoplastic elastomer boot comes in white color
  • Accommodates 250 or 900 µm fiber
  • RoHS 2011/65/EU Compliant

3M™ No Polish ST Connector uses a 1-piece, pre-assembled design for enabling fast, on-site termination of 250 µm and 900 µm fiber. This connector uses a simple and reliable field tool for termination of fiber. This connector package comes with a 3M™ Easy Cleaver.

3M™ No Polish ST Connector is great for FTTP drop terminations, LAN structured cabling backbone and fiber-to-the-enclosure applications. The splice in the connector can be opened and reused with the included cap lifter to maximize termination yield. The connector has a thermoplastic elastomer, streamlined boot. The fiber holder guides and aligns fiber into the connector with minimal insertion force. The connector comes with an assembly tool that ensures fast and quick installation.

Follow Us
The brands listed above are trademarks of 3M.
Change Location
United States - English