1. All 3M Products

3M™ No Polish SC Connector MM, 62.5 µm with Easy Cleaver

Part Number 6800-62.5/C_603M ID 80611494214UPC 00051128837900
  • Comes with 3M™ Easy Cleaver
  • Engineered resin housing and body
  • For data communication applications
  • Flat cleave, multimode 62.5 μm SC connector for bi-directional data transfer
 More...
Specifications
Attribute Name
Value
Boot Color
White
Connector Type
SC/UPC
Field Termination Kit
8865-C
Includes Easy Cleaver
Yes
Insertion Loss Typical
0.2 dB
Mode Type
Multimode
Product Type
Connector
Shell Color
Beige
Solution for
Access Network: FTTH/FTTB/CATV, Access Network: xDSL, Enterprise Network: Data Center, Enterprise Network: POLS, Long-haul/Metro Loop Network: CO/POP, Wireless Network: Backhaul
Storage Temperature
-40 °C to 85 °C
Typical Reflectance (dB)
<-25 dB
Details
  • Comes with 3M™ Easy Cleaver
  • Engineered resin housing and body
  • For data communication applications
  • Flat cleave, multimode 62.5 μm SC connector for bi-directional data transfer
  • Shell comes in beige color
  • Durable thermoplastic elastomer boot comes in white color
  • Accommodates 250 or 900 µm fiber
  • RoHS 2011/65/EU Compliant

3M™ No Polish SC Connector uses a 1-piece, pre-assembled design for enabling fast, on-site termination of 250 µm and 900 µm fiber. This connector uses a simple and reliable field tool for termination of fiber. This connector package comes with a 3M™ Easy Cleaver.

3M™ SC Connector has a thermoplastic elastomer, bell-shaped boot that prevents the fiber from bending below minimum bend radius. This SC connector is great for FTTP drop terminations, LAN structured cabling backbone and fiber-to-the-enclosure applications. The splice in the connector can be opened and reused with the included cap lifter to maximize termination yield.

Follow Us
The brands listed above are trademarks of 3M.
Change Location
United States - English