1. All 3M Products

3M™ Hot Melt Jacketed LC/Duplex Connector SM, 1.6-2.0 mm 8602-D

Part Number 8602-D3M ID 80611313521UPC 00051115187063
  • Easy to use on backbone and horizontal cable
  • Renders high performance in a wide range of indoor and outdoor applications
  • Accommodates 1.6 to 2 mm jacketed cable
  • Duplex, singlemode LC connector with good reflection, offers 1-way data transfer
 More...
Specifications
Attribute Name
Value
Boot Color
White/Beige
Boot Material
Thermoplastic Elastomer
Brand
3M™
Cable Type
Jacketed, 1.6 - 2.0mm
Connector Body Material
Engineered Resin
Connector Ferrule Material
Zirconia Ceramic
Connector Housing Material
Engineered resin
Connector Style
Hot Melt
Connector Type
LC/Duplex
Fiber Size
125 µm
Insertion Loss Typical
<0.2 dB
Mode Type
Singlemode
Product Type
Connector
Shell Color
Blue
Solution for
Access Network: FTTH/FTTB/CATV, Access Network: xDSL, Enterprise Network: Data Center, Enterprise Network: POLS, Long-haul/Metro Loop Network: CO/POP, Wireless Network: Backhaul
Storage Temperature
-40 °C to 85 °C
Testing Specifications
TIA
Typical Reflectance (dB)
<-55 dB
Details
  • Easy to use on backbone and horizontal cable
  • Renders high performance in a wide range of indoor and outdoor applications
  • Accommodates 1.6 to 2 mm jacketed cable
  • Duplex, singlemode LC connector with good reflection, offers 1-way data transfer
  • Shell comes in blue color
  • Durable thermoplastic elastomer boot comes in white and beige colors
  • Engineered resin housing and body
  • 1/bag, 60/carton

3M™ LC Hot Melt Jacketed Connector comes with a pre-loaded adhesive. High performance, ease of use and reliability make this connector suitable for indoor and outdoor use.

3M™ Hot Melt LC Connector has a pre-radiused ferrule, which is designed to offer contact of fibers. The connector offers quality performance with a durable zirconia ceramic ferrule while remaining stable over a temperature change. The connector can be used for restoration and termination of patch cords.

Follow Us
The brands listed above are trademarks of 3M.
Change Location
United States - English