1. All 3M Products

3M™ Hot Melt Connectors

47  Products
Product Type
Connector Type
Mode Type
47 Products Available
Available options:
 Product Type, Connector Type and Mode Type
All Options
Showing 24 of 47
Close
Specifications
Attribute Name
Value
Boot Color
Black, Red, Red/Black, White, White/Beige, Yellow
Boot Material
Thermoplastic Elastomer
Brand
3M™
Cable Type
250/900 µm, 900 µm, Jacketed, 1.6 - 2.0mm, Jacketed, 2.4 - 3.0mm
China RoHS - Below MCV
Yes
Color
Beige, Black
Compatible With
6362-230V, 6366, 6650-LC, FC Hot Melt Multimode, FC Hot Melt Singlemode, LC Hot Melt Multimode, LC Hot Melt Singlemode, SC Hot Melt Multimode, SC Hot Melt Singlemode, ST Hot Melt Multimode, ST Hot Melt Singlemode
Connector Body Material
Engineered Resin
Connector Ferrule Material
Zirconia Ceramic
Connector Housing Material
Engineered resin
Connector Style
Epoxy, Hot Melt
Connector Type
FC, LC/Duplex, LC/Simplex, LC/UPC/Duplex, SC, ST
Fastener Orientation
Adapter
Fiber Size
125 µm
Insertion Loss Typical
<0.2 dB
Mode Type
Multimode, Singlemode
National Stock Number
4430015816056, 5935015055608, 5935015883207, 5935015883233, 5935015883242, 6060014771610, 6060014818784, 6060015764029, 6060015764031, 6060015764032, 6060015770205, 6060015770268, 6060015770273, 6060015770281, 6070015041774, 6070015816079, 6080015577114, 6080015577115, 6080015577116
Overall Width (Metric)
6 mm
Product Type
Accessory, Connector, Tool, Tool Kit
RoHS 2011/65/EU Compliant
Yes
Shell Color
Beige, Black, Blue, Steel
Solution for
Access Network: FTTH/FTTB/CATV, Access Network: xDSL, Enterprise Network: Data Center, Enterprise Network: POLS, Long-haul/Metro Loop Network: CO/POP, Wireless Network: Backhaul
Storage Temperature
-40 °C to 85 °C
Testing Specifications
TIA
Typical Reflectance (dB)
<-25 dB, <-40 dB, <-55 dB, >-25 dB
Details

3M™ Hot Melt Connectors are among the most popular with contractors because of their reliability and ease of use.

3M™ Hot Melt Connectors come pre-loaded with an adhesive with a very long shelf life, and the termination procedure provides the ability to reheat and reposition the fiber in the termination process. This easy-to-install field mount connector provides reliable performance in indoor and outdoor applications and has no internal splice.

Follow Us
The brands listed above are trademarks of 3M.
Change Location
United States - English