1. All 3M Products

3M™ Epoxy Connectors

Products
Product Type
Connector Type
Mode Type
Products Available
Available options:
 Product Type, Connector Type and Mode Type
All Options
Close
Specifications
Attribute Name
Value
Boot Color
Beige, Black, Green, White, Yellow
Boot Material
Thermoplastic Elastomer
Brand
3M™
Cable Type
250/900 µm
Color
Black
Connector Body Material
Engineered Resin, Nickel Plated Zinc
Connector Ferrule Material
Zirconia Ceramic
Connector Housing Material
Engineered resin, Nickel Plated Zinc
Connector Style
Epoxy
Connector Type
FC/APC, SC, ST
Fiber Size
125 µm, 126 µm
Insertion Loss Typical
<0.2 dB, <0.3 dB
Mode Type
Multimode, Singlemode
National Stock Number
5935016126246, 6060013621362
Operating Temperature Range (Celsius)
-40 °C to 85 °C
Product Type
Connector
Shell Color
Beige, Blue, Green, Steel
Solution for
Access Network: FTTH/FTTB/CATV, Access Network: xDSL, Enterprise Network: Data Center, Enterprise Network: POLS, Long-haul/Metro Loop Network: CO/POP, Wireless Network: Backhaul
Storage Temperature
-40 °C to 85 °C
Testing Specifications
TIA
Typical Reflectance (dB)
<-25 dB, <-40 dB, <-45 dB, <-65 dB
Details

3M™ Epoxy connectors feature a pre-radiused, zirconia ceramic PC ferrule designed to provide contact of fibers for low reflectance and low insertion loss.

The 3M Epoxy SC and FC connectors are intermateable within NTT specifications. Singlemode Epoxy connectors are tested to Telcordia GR-326-CORE. These connectors are built to exacting ferrule length tolerances for maximum machine polish yield and bulk packaged to maximize factory cable assembly efficiency. 3M Epoxy connectors can also be used with an anaerobic adhesive for fast-cure interconnect applications.

Follow Us
The brands listed above are trademarks of 3M.
Change Location
United States - English