1. All 3M Products
3M Nigeria
  • 3M™ 6830-50, NPC Connector LC/PC SM 50/125µm for 250/900µm
  • 3M™ 6830-50, NPC Connector LC/PC SM 50/125µm for 250/900µm

    3M ID 80611327737
    • Field installable
    • Quick and easy installation
    • High quality factory polish
     More...
    Product Details

    3M™ No Polish LC-Connector helps enable fast, on-site installation of 250 μm and 900 μm multimode 50/125µm fiber utilizing a one piece, pre-assembled design that eliminates field polishing and loose parts. Assembly tool included.

    The 3M™ No Polish connector (NPC) utilizes a one piece, pre-assembled design that eliminates field polishing and loose parts. It is ideal for FTTP drop terminations as well as LAN structured cabling backbone, and fiber-to-the-enclosure applications. With a factory-polished ferrule assembly and a mechanical splice, the connector can be quickly installed — without electrical power — using a simple field tool that is included in every box of 60 connectors. For excellent mechanical performance, the NPC has internal gripping elements for the strain relief of the 900 μm buffer along with a unique, bell-shaped boot. The boot is attached to the connector body, minimizing the chance of losing or forgetting to install it during the termination process. After the installation, the boot helps keep the fiber from kinking, even during side pull. The SC/APC and LC/APC compatible connectors are available with a standard, flat splice configuration or with a keyed, angle splice. To maximize installation yield, the splice in the connector can be opened and reused with a cap lifter. The assembly tool and cap lifter are included in every box of 60 connectors.

    • Field installable
    • Quick and easy installation
    • High quality factory polish
    Specifications
    Boot Color
    White
    Connector Type
    LC/UPC
    Field Termination Kit
    8865-C
    FTTx Tool Application
    E_Hallway, E_Offices, E_RiserCloset, E_Vault
    Includes Easy Cleaver
    No
    Insertion Loss Typical
    0.2 dB
    Mode Type
    Multimode
    Product Type
    Connector
    Shell Color
    Black
    Solution
    Premises: Data Center, Premises: Residential FTTH, Premises: Structured Cabling, Wireless: Backhaul, Wireline: Backhaul, Wireline: CATV, Wireline: FTTH/FTTP, Wireline: xDSL/FTTN
    Solution for
    Access Network: FTTH/FTTB/CATV, Access Network: xDSL, Enterprise Network: Data Center, Enterprise Network: POLS, Longhaul/Metro Loop Network: CO/POP, Wireless Network: Backhaul, Wireless Network: FTTA
    Storage Temperature
    -40 °C to 85 °C
    Typical Reflectance (dB)
    <-30 dB
    Follow Us
    The brands listed above are trademarks of 3M.
    Change Location
    Nigeria - English