1. All 3M Products

3M™ Epoxy Jacketed ST Connector SM 8106

Part Number 81063M ID 80610318273UPC 00054007177722
  • Zirconia ceramic ferrule delivers contact of fibers and quality performance
  • Nickel-plated zinc body and housing
  • For use with an anaerobic adhesive for fast-cure interconnect applications
  • Singlemode ST connector for 1-way data transfer
 More...
Specifications
  • Boot Color
    Yellow
  • Boot Material
    Thermoplastic Elastomer
  • Brand
    3M
  • Cable Type
    250/900 µm
  • Connector Body Material
    Nickel Plated Zinc
  • Connector Ferrule Material
    Zirconia Ceramic
  • Connector Housing Material
    Nickel Plated Zinc
  • Connector Style
    Epoxy
  • Connector Type
    ST
  • Fiber Size
    126 µm
  • Insertion Loss Typical
    <0.3 dB
  • Mode Type
    Singlemode
  • Operating Temperature Range
    -40 to 85 Degree Celsius
  • Product Type
    Connector
  • Shell Color
    Steel
  • Solution for
    Access Network: FTTH/FTTB/CATV, Access Network: xDSL, Enterprise Network: Data Center, Enterprise Network: POLS, Long-haul/Metro Loop Network: CO/POP
  • Storage Temperature
    -40 to 85 Degree Celsius
  • Testing Specifications
    TIA
  • Typical Reflectance (dB)
    <-40 dB
Details
  • Zirconia ceramic ferrule delivers contact of fibers and quality performance
  • Nickel-plated zinc body and housing
  • For use with an anaerobic adhesive for fast-cure interconnect applications
  • Singlemode ST connector for 1-way data transfer
  • Accommodates 250 or 900 µm fiber
  • Shell comes in steel color
  • Durable thermoplastic elastomer boot comes in yellow color
  • 1/bag, 60/carton

3M™ ST Epoxy Jacketed Connector has a pre-radiused, zirconia ceramic PC ferrule, which is designed to offer contact of fibers for low reflection and low insertion loss.

3M™ ST Epoxy Jacketed Connector has a zirconia ceramic ferrule that reduces reflection problems and enhances stability through temperature change. The pull-proof ferrule helps to maintain optical contact. This flame-retardant connector is suitable for use with an anaerobic adhesive for fast-cure interconnect applications.

Resources
Follow Us
The brands listed above are trademarks of 3M.