1. All 3M Products

3M™ Epoxy Jacketed SC Connector SM 8306

Part Number 8306UPC 00054007917229
  • Zirconia ceramic ferrule delivers contact of fibers and quality performance
  • Engineered resin housing and body
  • For use with an anaerobic adhesive for fast-cure interconnect applications
  • Singlemode SC connector for 1-way data transfer
 More...
Specifications
  • Boot Color
    White
  • Boot Material
    Thermoplastic Elastomer
  • Cable Type
    250/900 µm
  • Connector Body Material
    Engineered Resin
  • Connector Durability
    <0.2 dB after 500 matings
  • Connector Ferrule Material
    Zirconia Ceramic
  • Connector Housing Material
    Engineered resin
  • Connector Style
    Epoxy
  • Connector Type
    SC
  • Family
    Epoxy
  • Fiber Size
    126 µm
  • Insertion Loss Typical
    <0.3 dB
  • Mode Type
    Singlemode
  • Operating Temperature Range
    -40 to 85 Degree Celsius
  • Product Type
    Connector
  • Shell Color
    Blue
  • Solution for
    Access Network: FTTH/FTTB/CATV, Access Network: xDSL, Enterprise Network: Data Center, Enterprise Network: POLS, Long-haul/Metro Loop Network: CO/POP
  • Storage Temperature
    -40 to 85 Degree Celsius
  • Testing Specifications
    TIA
  • Typical Reflectance (dB)
    <-45 dB
Details
  • Zirconia ceramic ferrule delivers contact of fibers and quality performance
  • Engineered resin housing and body
  • For use with an anaerobic adhesive for fast-cure interconnect applications
  • Singlemode SC connector for 1-way data transfer
  • Accommodates 250 or 900 µm fiber
  • Shell comes in blue color
  • Durable thermoplastic elastomer boot comes in white color
  • 1/bag, 60/carton

3M™ SC Epoxy Jacketed Connector has a pre-radiused, zirconia ceramic PC ferrule, which is designed to offer contact of fibers for low reflection and low insertion loss.

3M™ SC Epoxy Jacketed Connector has a zirconia ceramic ferrule that reduces reflection problems and enhances stability through temperature change. The pull-proof ferrule helps to maintain optical contact. This flame-retardant connector is suitable for use with an anaerobic adhesive for fast-cure interconnect applications.

Resources
Instructions_Manual
Customer review
Follow Us
The brands listed above are trademarks of 3M.